I want to get legal advice face to face, how can I find someone in my area and how much should I expect to spend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to get legal advice face to face, how can I find someone in my area and how much should I expect to spend?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can contact your County Bar Association, which may have an attorney referral service.  The referral service can refer you to an attorney who handles the area of law concerning your case.  Some attorneys will offer a free initial consultation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption