If I want to form an online-only LLC that will offer individual income tax preparation web services for a fee, is this a service that I can legally offer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to form an online-only LLC that will offer individual income tax preparation web services for a fee, is this a service that I can legally offer?

Asked on September 27, 2015 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may legally offer tax preparation services on-line, just as you could offer them in person, in a brick-and-mortar setting. If you offer the services in states other than your home state, you may need to be registered to do business in those other states and you cannot advertise as being able to do state taxes unless you are clear about those states in which you have the necessary knowledge or experience--otherwise, if you adverstise in state A about being able to do state taxes but only know the tax code and rules in state B, you may be committing fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption