How can I determine if my daughter was fired illegally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I determine if my daughter was fired illegally?

My daughter was working at a coffee shop and one day another girl was talking badly about the managers daughter, who also works there. My daughter said she was just sitting there. She later got a call from the manager who fired her, saying she was talking badly about her and her daughter. They did not fire the other girl. They do have cameras in the shop. I think they illegally fired her.

Asked on August 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless this action violated the terms of an empoyment contract or union agreement, it was perfectly permissable. The fact is that in an "at will" work relationship, a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This means that a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Therefore, while unfair, your daughter's discharge broke no law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption