What to do if I want to file for full custody of my 2 children due to my ex-husband using drugs and endangering our children during his visitation time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to file for full custody of my 2 children due to my ex-husband using drugs and endangering our children during his visitation time?

I’m wondering if I need to hire a lawyer or if this sounds like a strong case that I can just file myself. Here’s a background. We seperated 7 years ago because he’d become addicted to crack. He was arrested with a felony drug conviction months later. We officially divorced 4 years ago; our divorce was uncontested.

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is always a wise idea when it comes to custody issues concenring one's children to retain a family law attorney to assist you rather than trying to do the legal work on your own when you are not a licensed attorney.

What needs to be done is to file a petition with the court setting forth the reasons why you should be entitled to full physical custody of your minor children, serve the petition on the "ex" and file the legal papers with the court stating your concerns about the "ex".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption