Will I be granted a divorce if my husband does not participate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be granted a divorce if my husband does not participate?

I know where he is at but I also know that he will not respond. He filed 4 months ago but the case was dismissed because he did not appear for a status conference. We have a 17 year old son.

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since your husband's petition for a marital dissolution was dismissed, you will need to file your ownnpetition for such if in fact you wish a marital dissolution. If he fails to respond to your petition after being served with it in a time manner, you can take his default under court rules and the court will then grant your request in a default judgment. I suggest you consult with a family law attorney for assistance in your endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption