What to do if I want to file a lawsuit against my ex-husband and his mother for filing a false police report against me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to file a lawsuit against my ex-husband and his mother for filing a false police report against me?

I went out to see my 15 year old daughter, who attempted suicide last month. I have conservatorship of her since my divorce 8 years ago. My ex-husband and his mother filed a false police report on me stating I assaulted his mother 32 months ago. It never occurred. I drove out there to see my daughter; my ex-husband has kept her from me for the last 7 months. Everytime I try to see her I try to get her and bring her home. However, he calls the county Sheriff’s Department where he used to be a deputy. He has many friends who continue to work there.

Asked on August 12, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Filing a false police report is a class  B misdemeanor in Texas.  There is no personal right of recovery by way of litigation.  Even if there were, you have not articulated any damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption