I want to file a complaint on an insurance agent

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to file a complaint on an insurance agent

I’d like to get advice on an insurance agent that has sold me a policy, collected commission for years and never contacted me. I got a surprise letter from the company stating that my policy was going to default unless I made a major payment.

Asked on June 10, 2019 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Three options, and you can do any or all of them:
1) File a complaint with the CA Dept. of Insurance, the state government agency which regulates insurance.
2) If you think the agent has essentially stolen the money--deliberately has taken and pocketed it--you could contact the police to file a report for theft and press charges.
3) You can sue the agent for the amount of money he collected but did not pass on the insurer.
Note that regardless of the above, if the insurer is not paid for any reason, they can discontinue coverage: they are not required to provide coverage if not paid for it. So you may need to make the required payment while seeking compensation from the agent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption