What to do if I want to divorce my husband but he left the state to be with another woman almost a year ago and I don’t know where he is?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to divorce my husband but he left the state to be with another woman almost a year ago and I don’t know where he is?

I need to find out the quickest, cheapest way possible to get this done. What steps I need to take. We do not share children or any kind of property.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You are going to have to seek help from ana ttorney about this.  Procedurally, you have to serve him and if you really have no idea wher he is then you are most likely going to have to serve by publication which is publishing in a local paper.  But generally you have to do "due diligence" first in locating him and submit an affidavit to the court regarding same.  It can be a lot.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption