If I’m divorcing after 18 years of marriage and our home was 100% paid for by my husband before we got married, can I get any money from it if he sells it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m divorcing after 18 years of marriage and our home was 100% paid for by my husband before we got married, can I get any money from it if he sells it?

Asked on July 20, 2015 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Joanna Mitchell / Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

IF you are in Florida, Yes, you can get monies from the house. You are entitled to half of the increase in the value of the house that occurred during the marriage. You are also probably entitled to a lot more (half of any retirment monies, possibly alimony). You need to consult with an attorney.

Joanna M. Mitchell / Mitchell & Associates, PA

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

IF you are in Florida, Yes, you can get monies from the house. You are entitled to half of the increase in the value of the house that occurred during the marriage. You are also probably entitled to a lot more (half of any retirment monies, possibly alimony). You need to consult with an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption