What to do if I want to disclaim my inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to disclaim my inheritance?

If I wrote it out and got it noterized, is it legally binding?

Asked on March 16, 2015 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Please speak with an attorney in Oregon about the time limit within which you need to disclaim your inheritance.  In New York it is within 9 months of the date of death and it has to be filed in the Porbate proceeding if one is being filed.  You took the correct starting steps.  You just now have to follow through. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption