If I’m 19 years old can I date a 16 year if she has parental consent to date me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 19 years old can I date a 16 year if she has parental consent to date me?

I really want to date this girl. There is only a 3 year difference. If I can get her parents to sign a form saying that it’s OK for us to date, is it legal? And if not, is there a legal way for me to date her?

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ok, so let's take this logically and step by step.  There is no paper that her parents can sign to exempt you from prosecution in a criminal case.  Now, DATING some one under age - and by that I mean in the old fashioned  sense of the word - is not against the law.  HOWEVER, sexual conduct with an underage girl can be considered rape or child endangerment or a whole host of other crimes.  And if you are convicted YOU COULD BE FORCED TO REGISTER AS A SEX OFFENDER THE REST OF YOUR LIFE. So please: think about things very carefully.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption