I want to change my status H1 to F1 so if the process is initiated I eligible to stay in the US in this time period

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to change my status H1 to F1 so if the process is initiated I eligible to stay in the US in this time period

Want to convert visa H1 to F1

Asked on May 13, 2016 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if your change of status was filed prior to the expiration of your H-1B I-94, then you can remain in the US beyond the I-94 expiration date to await the decision of your change of status.  Keep in mind that those can take 3-4 months.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption