What to do if I want to cancel service with a home security company but it says that it will charge me for all remaining months.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to cancel service with a home security company but it says that it will charge me for all remaining months.

I was previously told that this was for equipment received but I fulfilled the original contract and received no new equipment when I renewed. Can they do this and what can I do about it?

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have go back to the contract and read the fine prints. It may contain early concellation penalties. When you renew, it is not necessary that you receive new equipments since they are already in place. A home security company just provides an ongoing monitoring services.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption