I want to buy property off someone who inherited it..how can I make sure there are no liens again the land and they can legally sell it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to buy property off someone who inherited it..how can I make sure there are no liens again the land and they can legally sell it

In connecticut

Asked on July 18, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Have a title company do a title search for you. The search will turn up any liens, mortgages, or other encurmbances, and will also reveal who has title--when you hire them, highlight to them that this is an inheritance situation, so they need to make sure to determine if the purported heir can legally sell it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption