What to do if I want to buy a foreclosed property but the bank has been unable to evict people who may be relatives of the previous owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to buy a foreclosed property but the bank has been unable to evict people who may be relatives of the previous owner?

They moved in the same day that the owners left. If I buy this property, am I stuck with these people? Can me or my family move into our own property?The bank tried evicting them; it has been 251 days. There is garbage everywhere and they may be destroying the house.

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you will be able to ultimately get them out, if they truly do not have any legal right to remain there (e.g. are not tenants, in which case they may be able to stay for at least 90 days after you get the property, and possibly for the remaining balance of their lease term; and/or are not part owners of the property, or have a life tenancy). However, that will take litigation on your part, and if they either have a viable claim or are willing to perjure themselves  or lie, it could take months and many thousands of dollars, during which time you'd be paying the carrying cost for the house, they'd be able to do more damage to the home...in my experience, it is rarely worthwhile putting yourself into that type of position and exposing yourself to those costs and liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption