If I want to be removed from my employer’s provided insurance plan and it refuses to remove me during an open enrollment period, what can I do other than quit my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to be removed from my employer’s provided insurance plan and it refuses to remove me during an open enrollment period, what can I do other than quit my job?

Asked on November 25, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You don't indicate what insurance you wish to be removed from; if it is health insurance, you have a right to decline it (but remember: if you do, you will not be able to be reinstated until next open enrollment, unless certain qualifying life events occur); if you employer will not let you do this, contact the insurer or insurance adminstrator directly, explain the situation, and ask them to help out. Do this before the open enrollment period ends, since once it ends, you are locked into whatever your status had been.

If you are talking about another employer-provided benefit, like life insurance, if you have to pay for it, you typically have the right to decline it, but  if you don't pay anything and it's just given to you, you might not be able to--it would simply be something that comes with your job, like sick or vacation days.

If you have an employment contract (which would be unusual; most people don't, unless they are in a union), however, you need to look at what the contract says--the terms of the contract will affect or control what you can do vis-a-vis insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption