If I want to be appointed executor of my mothe’rs estate to claim funds of a class action lawsuit, how do I proceed and confirm there is no executor now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to be appointed executor of my mothe’rs estate to claim funds of a class action lawsuit, how do I proceed and confirm there is no executor now?

Asked on July 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully look at all paper work filed with the court concerning the estate of your mother specifically the Will that presumably is being probated.

If there is a probate in process, then most likely there is an executor in place for your mother's estate to make a claim as to the class action lawsuit.

If no probate has been filed under the presumed Will of your mother, you need to set one in place. I suggest that you consult further with a Wills and trust attorney about your question and bring to the meeting the Will or trust of your mother.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption