i want to be able to leave my car to my daughter and noone else ,when i pass. what legal form would i use to get notarized ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i want to be able to leave my car to my daughter and noone else ,when i pass. what legal form would i use to get notarized ?

see above

Asked on February 2, 2018 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, Tennessee does not allow Transfer on Death beneficiary forms for automobiles.  So you would have to either title the car jointly with her (with rights of survivorship) or preparing a Will leaving it to her.  A consultation with an estate planner may be a good idea.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption