If I want my boyfriend to come to the states for a visit, what is the best way to prove to the consulate that he will return to his home country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want my boyfriend to come to the states for a visit, what is the best way to prove to the consulate that he will return to his home country?

Asked on March 9, 2015 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The burden of proof is on him to bring evidence of his intent to return to his home country after the short visit to the US.� THe more evidence he can show of his ties to the home country, the greater his chances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption