What can I do to getmy husbandto move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to getmy husbandto move?

I want a divorce. My husband refuses to leave the house. It is in my name and we have 2 kids that live there also.

Asked on March 27, 2011 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In a situation such as this, unless the divorce has been finalized (or temporary orders have been issued by a court that give you the exclusive right and possession) you cannot legally demand that your husband leave the house.  At this point it is still considered to be the joint marital residence -no matter whose name is on the title or mortgage.  Right now you should speak directly with a divorce attorney in your area.  Once court orders are issued, things will be different.  Be aware that if you attempt any type of "self-help" such as putting his things out in the street or changing the locks you could be sue for unlawful eviction.  Additionally, this could hurt you in the divorce/custody proceedings. 

Note:  If you claim that he has put you or your children in fear for your/their physical safety, then you may be able to apply for a protective order which would result in his immediate removal from the house.  However you did not indicate this to be the case. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption