i want a divorce from my husband and cutody of my child

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i want a divorce from my husband and cutody of my child

I am a the only earner on the family. my husband is a bum. he does not want to work. we only have house in our name.
what sre my probablities

Asked on December 17, 2016 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Being that you are seeking not only a divorce but also custody, you really should have an attorney represent you. You can file yourself but since your child's future is at stake, again you should have an attorney handle your case. Since money is an issue, see if you qualify for Legal Aid. Also, you can check if there is a law school nearby to where you live because most of them run free/low cost legal clinics. Additionally, you can contact your county/state bar association as they may have a list of lawyers who will take your case "pro bono" (i.e. for free) or at least for a reduced fee based on your income and circumstances. Further, you can google women's support groups in your area since they can usually provide a list of attorneys who can help. Finally, you can contact your state's Department of Social Services which may be able to refer you to inexpensive legal services.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption