What shouldI do ifI was on probation and voted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What shouldI do ifI was on probation and voted?

I voted back in 2008 when I was on probation. I didn’t realize that I wasn’t able to vote now they are charging me with a felony what should I do? Do I need to speak with a criminal law attoreny? In Meeker County, MN.

Asked on March 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer is simple--speak with a criminal law attorney. Assuming that you did the thing that you are accused of--which seems to be the case--your best bet is probably to try to bargain down the charge; this is something an experienced criminal defense attorney will be invaluable in doing. In the meantime, do NOT speak to any, including (and especially!) the authorities about this matter until you've spoken to your lawyer. Remember: they cannot make you speak; you have a constitutional right against self-incrimination, often called the right to remain silent (or known as a Miranda right). Stay silent and speak with a lawyer; if you can't afford one, remember that one must be appointed for you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption