What to do if I volunteered with a group for a few months but left over 8 months ago and now they refuse to remove my name from their website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I volunteered with a group for a few months but left over 8 months ago and now they refuse to remove my name from their website?

Not only have they not removed my name but they have added it to their materials. They are a shady group and I don’t want my name associated with them. I still receive emails from people asking the status of their applications. Do I have any legal rights here?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No one has the right to use your name or likeness for marketing, promotions, advertising, etc. without your consent. Also, no one has the right to impersonate or assume/take your identity. Therefore, you have grounds to force them to stop doing this. If they won't do it voluntarily, you could bring a lawsuit to force them to remove your name, etc. from their organization and materials.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption