If I voluntarily terminated my parental rights on my daughter almost 4 years ago, how can I get them back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I voluntarily terminated my parental rights on my daughter almost 4 years ago, how can I get them back?

She is now 16. She lives out of state with her dad. He is not providing shelter for her and is mentally and emotionally abusing her on a regular basis. She also recently informed me that he sexually abused her. I have gotten her a cell phone that I pay for for her and opened a bank account for her that I put money into for her to get what she needs. How can I get my rights back to my baby girl so she can come home and be safe again?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney in your locality to consult with with respect to your desire to obtain your parental rights with respect to your daughter and the disturbing issues pertaining to her that you have written about. I suggest that you immediately consult with your local child protective services about the perceived sexual abuse with respect to your daughter and get law enforcement involved to protect her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption