What to do if I visited the ER about 1 1/2 years ago year and believe that something was left in my arm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I visited the ER about 1 1/2 years ago year and believe that something was left in my arm?

I contacedt the hospital to see if they could check my arm because everytime I move it something pokes me. Also, if I was to touch it or rub it again something in it hurts. They told me they could not help me; that I had to go to a regular doctor and have them check my arm and if they were to find something. I was to then to call them back. I do not have medical insurance to visit a doctor to check my arm. What can I do?

Asked on February 1, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no other way to go about checking out your arm without having a doctor perform or order tests.  Can you go to a clinic in your area and tell them the problem then ask them to at least x-ray your arm to see if anything shows up?  If it does get yourself to a facility to remove the foreign object and a medical malpractice attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption