I violated my probation and received 2 warrants for my arrest what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I violated my probation and received 2 warrants for my arrest what should I do?

So I ended up biting an officer and kicking their car door in Received assault and obstruction to property charges, was let out on probation which stated that I cant commit any **** or alcohol related offense, a week later I violated my probation by refusing to blow, was bailed out for 12grand then fled the state, I have 2 warrents now in misdemeanors and never went to court for any of the charges.. dont trust my attorney so I’m looking for input on how severe my consequences would be if I would turn myself in or if I got caught out of state, also would I be able to fly to MN w/o being caught?

Asked on July 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  The fact that you have violated the terms of your probation, you may be exposed to jail time (30 plus days).  The fact that you failed to show up for court is another charge in and of itself, which is punishable up to a year in jail. The fact that you have 2 warrants out for your arrest means that you can probably fly to MN, but if arrested for anything you can be brought back to face the charges.  You are most likely exposed to up to a year in jail for these crimes.  I suggest turning yourself in and having your lawyer negotiate some kind of deal with minimal or no jail time with probation terms.  You will most likely do some time.

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  The fact that you have violated the terms of your probation, you may be exposed to jail time (30 plus days).  The fact that you failed to show up for court is another charge in and of itself, which is punishable up to a year in jail. The fact that you have 2 warrants out for your arrest means that you can probably fly to MN, but if arrested for anything you can be brought back to face the charges.  You are most likely exposed to up to a year in jail for these crimes.  I suggest turning yourself in and having your lawyer negotiate some kind of deal with minimal or no jail time with probation terms.  You will most likely do some time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption