If I signed the pink slip/transfer the ownership of a car to my dad who 2 days later got into a car accident and I still hadn’t done the liability release, is it too late to do it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed the pink slip/transfer the ownership of a car to my dad who 2 days later got into a car accident and I still hadn’t done the liability release, is it too late to do it?

The pink slip sign date is before the accident I need to report to the DMV within 5 days and I was going to do it but he got into an accident. Would his insurance have issue with this?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are a host of factors here. While the DMV has you as the legal owner, the pink slip transfer should effecuate the transfer although not the registration. The question will be whether you canceled your car insurance and whether your father had obtained car insurance. You may not be precluded from being sued but it shouldn't be too much of an issue to dismiss you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption