I’ve rented for 17 years a building for my beauty salon. We had a lease for a year.Since then no lease.She ups rent whenever she feels fit.I’m suppose

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’ve rented for 17 years a building for my beauty salon. We had a lease for a year.Since then no lease.She ups rent whenever she feels fit.I’m suppose

to be able to buy it.No contract or lease stating that.What should I do to get a lease or contract?My business is buildt up.Does she have me over a barrel.What can i do to protect myself from her selling it out from under me.It’s my sole income.Thanks

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Wisconsin attorney, but I think you've got a serious problem here.  In most states, anything that has to do with real estate, beyond a one-year lease, has to be in writing or it's meaningless and unenforceable.

You need to get a lease, or a new place to operate your salon so that you can make the move on your terms instead of hers.  I know it's a huge inconvenience, but if you've got a solid client base after all those years, most of them will stick with you -- you're making the move so you don't have to raise prices more than necessary, after all!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption