Can I keep my business name when converting the LLC to a corporation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I keep my business name when converting the LLC to a corporation?

I’ve ran a small LLC from my home for 8 years, doing charitable work (per IRS guidelines). I need to file for 501(c)(3) status and officially become a non-profit organization to continue. have done the by-laws, articles of Inc and have recruited board members. Also, should I apply for C-Corp or S-Corp?

Asked on December 20, 2014 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

S-Corp is merely a filing status for taxes.  You could remain an LLC and apply to file as an S-Corp or you can become a corporation and file as either an S-Corp or a C-Corp.  You should seek the help of a tax professional on that one, preferably an Enrolled Agent.  You can incorporate and keep most of your name, except that instead of having LLC after your name, it will be Inc. or Corp.  The paperwork to file for tax exempt status with the IRS is very lengthy and complex.  Once you obtain 501(c)(3) status you will be tax exempt.  Again, it is quite complex and you should get the help of an attorney or an Enrolled Agent or you will almost certainly be rejected.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption