What to do about marriage, divorce and a visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about marriage, divorce and a visa?

I’ve met a girl who I’m looking to lawfully marry. She and her ex-husband both came to the US on travel visas. They’ve since decided to go their separate ways. About a week ago, it seems that the divorce papers have been finalized through their country. Since I’m looking to lawfully marry her, is this possible? If so, what would be the proper steps? And is there a wait time after the divorced before one can marry again?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Immigration Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. If the divorce is legal and recognized in their home country, the US will recognize it for immigration purposes. Thus, you can marry here in the US. There should not be any wait time to marry, however, you may need to verify that with your state when you fill out the marriage license. If you are interested in processing her immigration/green card, I would be happy to answer any of those questions as well. That can be complicated and need to discuss to clarify any of her specific issues. Feel free to email or call me anytime at: [email protected] 858-874-0711.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption