What to do if I’ve lost a copy of my divorce document and the court said it lost it as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve lost a copy of my divorce document and the court said it lost it as well?

I need to get a copy; I went back several times but the court still cannot find it.What I have to do now? How long does it take to get some document to show I have divorced then? Does court have other resource to check if if someone did divorce other than actual court document/judgement?

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that you should do is get a copy of the court's docket showing that there was a judgment with respect to your marital dissoultion agreement and the marital dissolution agreement that was filed.

Once you have such, then you know that these two documents were filed. If you had an attorney represent you in the dissolution proceeding, I would ask him or her to provide you with a copy of the documents you want. If the attorney does not have such, I would contact the attorney who may have represented the other side as well as the other side for it hoping there is a copy.

If the court has lost the filed copy that should be placed in the computer system and in your file, then there is no other way to get a copy of the document(s) you want other than the suggestions I have stated above.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption