If I’ve let my friend stay in my house on the condition he would get a job but he has failed to do so, how do I evict him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve let my friend stay in my house on the condition he would get a job but he has failed to do so, how do I evict him?

I told him he had 3 months to get a job. It has been 3 months and he has no job and is not making plans to leave.

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So your guest has become a squatter.  Then you need to formally evict him in order to get a Sheriff there to get him and his things out.  You will need to give him proper notice under the law (probably 30 days) and have him properly served.  It can indeed be expensive to do this but necessary.  Do not serve him yourself. If he does not vacate in the 30 days then you start eviction proceedings.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption