If I’ve just been caught selling marijuana but hold an otherwise clean record, with a good lawyer what should I expect in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve just been caught selling marijuana but hold an otherwise clean record, with a good lawyer what should I expect in court?

Also, if I cooperate with the police and help them take out another dealer, what will happen with my charges?

Asked on May 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Austin Hirschhorn / Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can probably make a deal for a lesser charge or sentence based on your cooperation.  There might even be a possibility of a dismissal of the case against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption