If I’ve got a misdemeanor record in another state and would like the records sealed or even expunged, do I have to be physically present to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve got a misdemeanor record in another state and would like the records sealed or even expunged, do I have to be physically present to do so?

Asked on March 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need an attorney to traverse this process for you and you may need to be present if there is a hearing and your testimony is required. Your attorney will tell you if the jurisdiction in which this matter is located will require your presence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption