If I’ve entered into a home warranty program with a retailer 8 months ago but am unhappy with it, do I have a case for small claims court?

UPDATED: Apr 2, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 2, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve entered into a home warranty program with a retailer 8 months ago but am unhappy with it, do I have a case for small claims court?

I’ve paid a monthly fee for this program and was told by the representive when signing up for this program, that I could cancel before the year was over and get all my monthly fees back excluding any technician fees if a technician was scheduled. I’ve had enormous issues with this program, never received my contract/welcome kit (requested twice) and decided to cancel the program after 7 months. I am now being told that I will not get any money; the only thing I am getting is a prorated amount for the month I am cancelling on. I’ve spent huge number of hours of calls, emails and phone calls but have not gotten anywhere.

Asked on April 2, 2015 under General Practice, Michigan


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The agreeemnt is a contract and you will be bound by contract law in your state.  The terms that you agreed to will govern and generally speaking, the information told to you by the rep may not be admissable in court unless you can prove that it was an inducement to contract and false information. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption