I’ve complained about black mold in my apt# for years. The complex refuses to fix the problem. I don’t know who to report this to, Please help!!!

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’ve complained about black mold in my apt# for years. The complex refuses to fix the problem. I don’t know who to report this to, Please help!!!

My daughter and I have live in the same Apt# for 10 years. We both suffer from health issues, when a commom cold was all we ever had. now it is full fledged asthma. I’ve complained to the manager at no avail, she won’t even come see the apt#. I’ve never been late on my rent in ten years, but did stop payment an 6/3/09 as I payed it on 6/1/09, due to finding BLACK MOLD on my daughters bed frame, which has come from the wall. I’m being charged late fees and still have not been contacted by the manager personaly. What are my recourses as I’m leaving town and have given a 30 day notice.

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord owes you, at the very minimum, a safe enviroment and a duty of habitability.  If there is mold growing in your apt., I would contact the landlord and make a complaint in writing.  Let him or her know that they are violating the lease by not providing a habitable unit for you to live in, and until the problem is fixed, you will not be paying rent.  Now it is quite possible they will try to evict you, but you should go to court in response to any eviction notice and bring copies of any complaints you have made in writing to the manager, and take pictures of the mold on the wall.  It sounds like an unsafe environment, and for your safety, if they don't fix it reasonably soon, I would move out of there and then sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption