If I’ve been wrongly accused of stealing money from a former employee. do I have the right to request a financial audit or investigation of the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been wrongly accused of stealing money from a former employee. do I have the right to request a financial audit or investigation of the company?

I left the job almost 2 years ago. It’s always struggled financially; it’s on the brink of closing and the owner is telling everyone it’s because I ruined it financially and stole a bunch of money. It’s completely not true and I want to know what recourse I have in clearing my name?

Asked on July 8, 2014 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

IF you bring a lawsuit against them (such as a defamation suit, if you believe they have publicaly (to third parties; that is, not just to you personally) make untrue statments of fact which damage your reputation)  or defend a lawsuit from them (such as if they sue you to recover the money allegedly embezzled or stolen), you could seek "disovery" of their financial records and other relevant documentation, as well as depositions of relevant staff (e.g. the controller or CFO). Outside a lawsuit, however, no--you would not be able to comple the release of financial information or depositions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption