What to do if I’ve been working at my job for over a year and moved 120 miles away about 4 months ago but I can’t get a transfer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve been working at my job for over a year and moved 120 miles away about 4 months ago but I can’t get a transfer?

I’ve asked the district manager (numerous times) but he won’t do anything to help me. Since I’ve moved Ive totaled my car and had to buy a new one and about 4 weeks ago I found out I was pregnant, and about 2 1/2 weeks ago I almost had a miscarriage. Driving 120 miles to work and 120 miles back isn’t healthy for me or my baby. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

James Burbidge / Law Office Of James Evans Burbidge

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your pregnancy is in danger due to a medical condition and long drive contributes to that dangar, your employer may be compelled to provide you a reasonable accomadation, such as a transfer.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption