Am I eligible for unemployment if I quit because my employer moves over 100 miles away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I eligible for unemployment if I quit because my employer moves over 100 miles away?

I’ve been working a job for 9 months. It started out 70 miles away but has now moved 117 miles away. The commute is too far for me to drive everyday. Takes me 2 hours to get to work and 2 hours to get home. My employer has agreed with me and said the jobs are too far away and it’s best if I quit.

Asked on June 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are probably eligible for unemployment. When a job moves too far away for a reasonable communte, that often qualifies as "constructive termination"--i.e. you were "effectively" fired, since it became impossible for you to do the job. Moving an extra 47 miles away, to a total of 117 miles, may well qualify. You should first contact the unemployment office and/or labor department--ask them the question about your situation. They may not be able to give you a definitive answer you can absolutely rely on (since generally, they don't give definitive answers until/unless the person actually applies for unemployment), but they can give you guidance and an expectation about whether you would be considered to have been constructively terminated and are eligible for unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption