What to do if I’ve been sued in small claims but the summons was delivered to an old address since I moved out of state 3 months ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve been sued in small claims but the summons was delivered to an old address since I moved out of state 3 months ago?

I never received the summons.

Asked on December 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you know about the small claims lawsuit despite the fact that service of the summons and complaint was made at your old address, I suggest that you appear in court, contest service, and then either defend yourself or get a continuance for your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption