I’ve been questioned about a crime, but not arrested, what happens now?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’ve been questioned about a crime, but not arrested, what happens now?

I’ve been accused of credit card fraud. Basically a customer at the restaurant I work at left their card at the restaurant. It was later used at a bar that I frequent often. I know all of the staff and they pretty much know me. That evening I was with other co workers (all of which worked that evening with me). The charge that was made was about $30.. Apparently, one of the new bartenders that were there pointed me out as the person that used the card. Mind you, I only use cash whenever I go out after work because I am a waitress and several of my co-workers could vouch for me using cash that night. The detective interrogating me was very intimidating.

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to not talk. Your friends need to help you here with their affidavits (notarized) showing you did not pay with credit cards and only pay with cash. The problem here is you handled the ticket and then went to that bar. If you have not been arrested, you should consider lawyering up but be quiet for now. Do not engage in conversation with this detective. If anything happens wherein you are arrested or interrogated in this fashion, ask for a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption