What to do if I’ve been paying a debt collector for the last 2 years, however I’ve not received any debt validation letters or letters than even I owed debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve been paying a debt collector for the last 2 years, however I’ve not received any debt validation letters or letters than even I owed debt?

They calimed that they sent mail to me, which I never got. And then said I was being sued by my original creditor. I used to get receipts in the mail but they have since stopped. I also used to be able to call and talk to a representative who suddenly “doesn’t work there anymore” yet still had a voice-mail? When I called today, couldn’t pay this month, I was told I had to and was very alienated. What should I do? Should I request a validation of debt? I was very vulnerable when they first contacted me 2 years back and caught off guard; I have a disability.

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ask for verification of the debt.  This is your right and they are legally obligated to do so when there is a dispute about the validity of the debt or the amounts that are due.  Do this with the collector that you are working with.  Also contact the original creditor and ask them how much they show is still due.  If the numbers vary, file a claim with your attorney general's office for them attempting to collect more than is due.  You may also see if the original creditor will agree to accept your future payments instead of having to go through the debt collector.  Many will agree to do this to avoid paying the extra collection fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption