I’ve been living with my grandmother for the last 6 years. Her son is having her put in a nursing home and asking me to leave. What are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’ve been living with my grandmother for the last 6 years. Her son is having her put in a nursing home and asking me to leave. What are my rights?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  Are you on the deed to the house.  If not, the son can make you leave only if he is acting for or onbehalf of your grandma.  You need to find out who has power of attorney to make her financial and business decisions.   That person is the one that can order you to leave.  I suggest hiring a lawyer as the son must go through the eviction process to force you to leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption