If I’ve been living with a friend, can she lock me out and say I have to move without any notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been living with a friend, can she lock me out and say I have to move without any notice?

What are my rights? My belongings are still there. We had a verbal agreement

Asked on May 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what your "status" is under the law.  When you say that you had a verbal agreement does that mean you pay rent?  Are you then a "subtenant?"  Does her lease allow such a tenancy?  I would take the position that you are a tenant and go to landlord tenant court and ask to pay your "rent" in to court and for the court to grant you access to the premises.  That you have been unlawfully locked out.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption