What to do if I’ve been in my musical field for many years now and am trying to come in under E3 but I have no degree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve been in my musical field for many years now and am trying to come in under E3 but I have no degree?

Regarding the statement “specialty occupation requires theoretical and practical application of a body of knowledge in professional fields and at least the attainment of a bachelor’s degree, or its equivalent”, would I still need some sort of paper degree? Is my life experience enough or is there another way without having to go back to school?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Immigration Law, Utah

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You can process with a degree equivalency. The USCIS states that for every 3 years of experience, you are equal to 1 year of university education. Thus, you would need 12 years to have a 4 year bachelor's degree equivalency. In addition, a degree must be required for the U.S. job offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption