If I lived with a guy for about 2 months but have now moved out, does my maintenance terminate or should my ex still have to pay since I’ve moved out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lived with a guy for about 2 months but have now moved out, does my maintenance terminate or should my ex still have to pay since I’ve moved out?

I’ve been divorced about a year. My divorce agreement reads under Maintenance, “These payments shall automatically terminate upon the earlier of the completion of 5 years of payments, the death of either party, [my] remarriage or cohabitation.”

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the marital dissolution agreement with respect to your maintenance agreement. Potentially from what you have written the cohabitation that you that you have had for the past two (2) months may have terminated your ability to get such support. As such, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to review the dissolution agreement that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption