If I’ve been common law married for 15 years and my husband supports mebut is about to retire, what can I expect as far as entitlements?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been common law married for 15 years and my husband supports mebut is about to retire, what can I expect as far as entitlements?

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

And I am assuming that you are now going to get divorced, correct?  The state of Kansas does indeed recognize common law marriages.  And it is an equitable distribution state for marital property.  It is my understanding that maintenance - spousal support - is awarded on a case by case basis and takes in to account the marital assets, etc., of the parties.   In any event, it is also my understanding that the court may not award maintenance for a period of time in excess of 121 months.  Please speak with an attorney in your are.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption