How best to defend against leaving the scene of an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to defend against leaving the scene of an accident?

I’ve been charged with leaving the scene of an accident. My power steering locked up around a turn and I hit a tree. Zero property damageand no personal damage was involved. The owner of the private property has no quarrel with me either. I left my car to see if a friend with a winch could pull me out and save the tow cost. Obviously I was questioned concerning alcohol consumption, however, this is erroneous. How concerned should I be with this citation? Should I speak with a criminal defense attorney? In Hamilton County, TN.

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, every state, city, county, Provence has on its books a law that requires that you call the police and file a report even in a one car accident. Even if there was no damage done to any one or any thing.  It is a law and although here it seems to be trivial in the bigger picture you can see how it matters.  So I would take the citation seriously and consult with an attorney in your area on the matter.  The fact that there is no "complaining witness" - like the property owner is a plus for you but does not preclude the state or county from convicting you for the offense.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption