What are my rights if I’ve been banned from my boyfriend’s apartment by his landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I’ve been banned from my boyfriend’s apartment by his landlord?

The reason I was been was because originally apparently I was seen trying to break into my old apartment. However, I was leaving a note in the door with the current renter to pass along my mail to my friend/exneighbor. Then later that day I yelled at my boyfriend while going to my car. What legal rights do me my boyfriend have, and also my friend have who also lives on the property, who want me over there in their apartments. Am I allowed to go to their apartment as long as I am not in the common areas. My understanding is tenant right to invite guest into their private dwelling.

Asked on January 14, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you have to walk though any common areas, including, say, a common hallway, entranceway, or stairway, then the landlord can ban you: while you are correct that tenants may invite whom they like into their residence, they landlord can ban people from the property more generally--especially persons who have engaged in disruptive behavior (like yelling at your boyfriend on the property). The landlord is within his rights to exclude you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption