If I’ve been asked by the executor of my father’s estate to sign a “Consent to Election For Modified Administration” form, what does that mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been asked by the executor of my father’s estate to sign a “Consent to Election For Modified Administration” form, what does that mean?

What is the purpose of the form?

Asked on January 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. The executor has made a decision to file what is known as a Modified Estate proceeding in Maryland which allows an executor to file when the only legatees are the surviving spouse and children.  It is a more streamlined process, takes a shorter time and requires a less formal accounting.  No inventory is filed either I believe.  If you sign the form and decide later to rescind it you can.  But I would I would take the form and the information as to your Father's estate to an attorney to review and advise you fully.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption